Administration and Staff

Administration and Staff

It's the people who make the difference in a school, and each of University Prep's administration and staff members embody the three essential qualifications for creating an extraordinary experience for our students: they are well-trained and highly capable in their respective fields; they are committed to the work of education and to engaging with our students.

Administration

Catherine Blundell

Director of Advancement

Ken Jaffe

Assistant Head of School and Director of Upper School

Richard Kassissieh

Assistant Head of School for Academics and Strategic Initiatives

Susan Lansverk

Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations

Matt Levinson

Head of School

Shavette McGhee

Director of Enrollment Management

Staff

Emily Adams

Registrar

Farzana Bi

Division Directors' Assistant

Anne Bingham

Library Director

Debra Boyd

Main Office Coordinator

John Brooks

Systems Administrator

Toby Cattolico

Stewardship and Engagement Officer

Christina Coleman

AR/AP Specialist

Asha Dean

Community Engagement and Outreach Coordinator

Katharine Durkee

Advancement Events and Communications Officer

Scott Gerber

Maintenance and Facilities Assistant

Brian Gonzales

Director of Global Programs

Leah Griffin

Librarian

Michele Hayes

Associate Director of Financial Aid

Kelly Herrington

Director of College Counseling and Student Services

Lisa Kennedy

Associate Director of Communications

Kyle Lawhead

Assistant Director of Middle School

Vani Limaye

Operations and Database Administrator

E-chieh Lin

Director of Diversity and Community and Director of Hiring

David Lopez

Maintenance Assistant

Patrick McAuliffe

Controller

Rebecca Moe

Director of Athletics

Andrea Moore

Counselor

Britten Nelson

Associate Director of College Counseling

Martin Pawlina

Director of Facilities

Sarah Peterson

Associate Director of Upper School and Mathematics Teacher

Caprice Pine

Human Resources Manager

Debbie Playter

Executive Assistant

Andrew Richardson

Transportation Program Coordinator

Wendy Robbins

College Counseling Assistant

Shannon Salverda

Director of Learning Support

Elizabeth Skjei

Accounting Assistant

Linda Smith

Main Office Coordinator

Amy Spivey

Director of Information Technology

Caleb Strehlo

Systems Administrator

Christina Taylor

Associate Director of Global Programs

Melaine Taylor

Associate Director of Admission

Jeff Tillinghast

Director of Learning Design and Technology

An Tran

Associate Director of Advancement

Binh Vong

Payroll/Human Resources Specialist